CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:104 E88432

Mr. Peter K. Schlesinger
Atlantic Customs Brokers, Inc.
151 East Street
New Haven, CT 06511

RE: The tariff classification of a cold rolling wire reduction system from Italy.

Dear Mr. Schlesinger:

In your letter dated September 22, 1999 on behalf of Connecticut Steel Corporation of Wallingford, Connecticut you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The offer from the manufacturer describes a Multipass Cold Rolling Line Type LLM/DV. The line consists essentially of two tilting fingers, one payoff stand, a solid soap adding unit, three vertical capstan bull blocks, one horizontal dead block, a complete electrical cubicle, and six roll cassette units each to be equipped with four tungsten carbide rolls and four roll holders.

The cold rolling wire reduction system differs from a conventional wire drawing machine in that it will have rolls instead of dies. This machine can only cold roll, but with minor modifications (replacing roll cassette units with die boxes) it can also draw. The rolling cassettes will be supplied without rolls. All of the equipment comprising the wire reduction system (other than the rolls) will be imported in one shipment.

The applicable subheading for the cold rolling wire reduction system will be 8463.30.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other machine tools for working metal or cermets, without removing material: machines for working wire. The rate of duty will be 4.4 percent.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 212-637-7038.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division